web page builder

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy
Smarttrace (Pty) Ltd (“Smarttrace”, “we” or “us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our subscribers and all others who work with us, and we recognize that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your personal information. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices "Our Commitment to Your Privacy." This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of the Smarttrace Terms of Use agreement.
In performing our service as a credit bureau we collect, use and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent where required. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.
 The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information from customers.
 Definitions
In this privacy policy Smarttrace makes use of the following terms:
"Smarttrace" refers to Smarttrace (Pty) Ltd with registration number 2012/015061/07 a Private Company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. 
"Personal Information" means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act ("ECTA"), the Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).  
 “User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website, including Subscribers.
 What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?
We do not collect Personal information from the public. We are a reseller of consumer credit information to clients that have been pre-qualified. These clients can only use the consumer credit information for prescribed purposes as per the National Credit Act (NCA). 
Obtaining Consent
We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent.   
 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Smarttrace conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. Smarttrace considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.
Retention of Personal Information
All Personal Information retained on our database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

 Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate
You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date 
Security
We have adopted an industry grade best of breed security model to protect your Personal Information. As part of our security model, we have implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes, antivirus software as well as physical measures. We have a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer and supplier of Smarttrace must adhere to.
Cookies
Our site uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit. Both persistent and session cookies are used by many websites. However, we use session cookies only to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served up to visitors correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Session cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit, and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.
Third-Party Sites
Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at Smarttrace you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties.
 Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties' privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.
Updating of Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.
 Please check our site on an on-going basis or contact support@smarttrace.co.za for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.
Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints related to our Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:
Email address: support@smarttrace.co.za
Fax: 086 511 4000